Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers, and in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

We may update this policy from time to time, so you should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

How we use your personal information

Account data

We may process your account data including your name and email address for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, and communicating with you.

Transactional data

We may process information relating to transactions, including your contact details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions.

Notifications

We may send you the notifications related to your orders by email or text message, to keep you up to date with the status of your order.

Correspondence

When you communicate with us, the correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. This includes asking you to review our products and services after you have made a purchase.

Usage data

We may process data about your use of our website and services, including IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths and information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.

We do this to monitor and improve our website and services. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Sharing your information

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. However, providing our services to you requires sharing your information with carefully selected third parties, as set out in this statement:

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies for the purposes set out in this policy.

We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Information required to fulfil your order will be shared with our delivery companies.

Transactional messages will be sent via third-party services who may retain records for reporting purposes.

We may also provide third parties with anonymised information and analytics about our customers, which will not identify any individual.

Your information and countries outside Europe

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share or store your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the .

Retaining your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with us) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have rights relating to your personal information, including the following:

To be informed about how your personal information is being used

To access the personal information we hold about you

To request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

To request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

To stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

To request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

To complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

Cookies

Cookies that we use

We use cookies when you visit our website, for the following purposes:

To identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website

To determine if you are logged into our website

To maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website

To help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services

To store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new cookies and to delete existing cookies. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies when you visit our website for the purposes outlined below.

Improve the performance of our websites

These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience. This data is mostly aggregated and anonymous.

Deliver relevant online advertising

We use Cookies to help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you on our websites and other organisations’ websites. More information about how this is used is available in the “marketing” section of this policy.

Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising

Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advert.

How to contact us

You can contact us using any of the methods listed below:

By phone on +44 (0)7973 656717

By email on hello@cornergallery.art

By post to: Corner Gallery, 2 Telford Terrace, 2 Telford Terrace, York YO24 1DQ